UMHLANGA UIP PRIVACY POLICY
30 September 2021

The uMhlanga Urban Improvement Precinct (UUIP) is committed to protecting personal information
as enforced by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) which came into effect on 1 July
2021. Under POPIA, we are the ‘responsible party’ which determines the purpose of and means for
processing personal information. This privacy policy explains how the UUIP handles stakeholders’
information gathered during various operations.

What types of data does the UUIP collect and how?
To communicate effectively with all our stakeholders including precinct members, eThekwini
Municipality, precinct-based businesses, the media and the public, the UUIP collects the following
information:

  • Full name
  • Mailing email address
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Cellphone number

Data is collected in the following ways:

  • Newsletter subscriptions through the website
  • Becoming a member of the UUIP

How is personal data used?
Personal data is used for the following functions:

  • Communicating precinct-specific operations news, municipal notices and general news from
    the precinct and greater Durban area.
  • Coordinating board and annual general meetings.
  • Creating WhatsApp groups for disseminating emergency and urgent notices when necessary.
  • Sending emergency notices via SMS

We do not share personal data with third parties, nor do we use cookies to track activity on our
website.

Where do we store data and how is it secured?
Personal data gathered through our various operations is stored on One Drive, which is central to
the UIP operations. Measures in place to secure this data include:

  • All laptops, phones and tablets are password protected
  • Office 365 MFA – Multi Factor Authentication on One Drive and Mail accounts
  • Data encryption software is installed on all laptops
  • Secure, password protected network connections
  • No personal information is shared with third parties under any circumstances

What are the opt out procedures?
Members and stakeholders can opt out of our email communications by clicking on the unsubscribe
link at the bottom of the email. Members on WhatsApp groups can simply delete and exit the group.

What is the effective date of the privacy policy?
The UUIP’s privacy policy came into effect on 30 September 2021. We will keep our stakeholders
informed of any changes to our privacy policy as they occur.

Menu